2007 KNPA Still/TV Contest Winners

Judged and awarded on Jan. 25 and 26, 2008 in Louisville.

 

Still and TV Photography Awards

BEST OF SHOW

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

BEST SPORTS PORTFOLIO

STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

CATEGORIES:

News Picture Story (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place Joe Imel, Daily News “Bus Crash”
  • 2nd Place Charles Bertram, Herald-Leader
  • 3rd Place Charles Bertram, Herald-Leader
  • HM Bill Luster, Courier-Journal

Feature Picture Story (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place David Stephenson, Herald-Leader “A New Dawn”
  • 2nd Place Bill Luster, Courier-Journal “Little People”
  • 3rd Place Kylene Lloyd, Courier-Journal “India”
  • HM David Stephenson, Herald-Leader “Town”

Sports Picture Story (click for Gallery)

  • 1st Place Bill Luster, Courier-Journal “Pre Derby”
  • 2nd Place Bill Luster, Courier-Journal “Roller Derby”
  • 3rd Place Joe Imel, Daily News “Little League”

Picture Package (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    David Smith
    Daily News
    Animals
  • 2nd Place
    Amy Wallot
    Kentucky Teacher
    Crash
  • 3rd Place
    Clay Jackson
    Advocate-Messenger
    Turtlemen

Spot News (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Ernest Coleman
    Kentucky Enquirer
    Carry
  • 2nd Place
    Patrick Reddy
    Kentucky Enquirer
    Hug
  • 3rd Place
    Hilly Schiffer
    State Journal
    Fire
  • HM
    Mike Lawrence
    The Gleaner
    Wired
  • HM
    Ernest Coleman
    Kentucky Enquirer

General News (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Patrick Reddy
    Kentucky Enquirer
    Cold
  • 2nd Place
    Michael Clevenger
    Courier-Journal
    Plane
  • 3rd Place
    Ernest Coleman
    Kentucky Enquirer
    Adoption
  • HM
    Michael Clevenger
    Courier-Journal
  • HM
    Pablo Alcal√°
    Herald-Leader
    Marine Funeral

Feature Picture (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Amy Wallot
    Kentucky Teacher
  • 2nd Place
    Amy Wallot
    Kentucky Teacher
    Hammock
  • 3rd Place
    Pam Spaulding
    Courier-Journal
    Swing
  • HM
    Bill Luster
    Courier-Journal
    Cross
  • HM
    James KenneyWKU
    Kid

Sports Action (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Jamie Rhodes
    Freelance
  • 2nd Place
    Clay Jackson
    Advocate-Messenger
    Rodeo
  • 3rd Place
    Hunter Wilson
    Daily News
    Basketball
  • HM
    Joe Imel
    Daily News
    Football
  • HM
    Clay Jackson
    Advocate-Messenger
    Basketball

Sports Feature (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    David Perry
    Herald-Leader
    Track
  • 2nd Place
    Amy Wallot
    Kentucky Teacher
    Baseball
  • 3rd Place
    Jesse Osbourne
    Advocate-Messenger
    Softball
  • HM
    Ed Reinke
    AP
    Football
  • HM
    Ed Reinke
    AP
    Noah

Portrait/Personality (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Michael Clevenger
    Courier-Journal
    Underwater
  • 2nd Place
    David Stephenson
    Herald-Leader
    Bug
  • 3rd Place
    James Kenney
    WKU
    Girls
  • HM
    Clay Jackson
    Advoate-Messenger
    Turtleman
  • HM
    Michael Clevenger
    Courier-Journal

Pictorial (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Charles Bertram
    Herald-Leader
    Snowy horse farm
  • 2nd Place
    Darrin Phegley
    The Gleaner
    Storm
  • 3rd Place
    David Perry
    Herald-Leader
    Horse Eye
  • HM
    Amber Douthit
    The Gleaner
    Fall in Paris, Fr.
  • HM
    Charles Bertram
    Herald-Leader
    Snow

Illustration (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Michael Clevenger
    Courier-Journal
  • 2nd Place
    Pam Spaulding
    Courier-Journal
  • 3rd Place
    Pam Spaulding
    Courier-Journal
  • HM
    Matt Stone
    Courier-Journal

Team Coverage (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Herald-Leader
    Derby
  • 2nd Place
    Courier-Journal
    Train Wreck
  • 3rd Place
    Courier-Journal
    Derby
  • HM
    Herald-Leader
    UK-UL game

Multimedia Individual

Multimedia Interactive

Multimedia Team

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR – DIVISION 1

  • Courier-Journal

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR – DIVISION 2

  • Daily News

STUDENT STILL AWARDS

Picture Story (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Carl Kiilsguard
    WKU
    Brother
  • 2nd Place
    Dana Rieber
    WKU
    Mother
  • 3rd Place
    Britney McIntosh
    UK
    A vital
  • HM
    Philip Andrews
    WKU
    Foggy Morning
  • HM
    Philip Andrews
    WKU
    Border Patrol

General News (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Philip Andrews
    WKU
    Border
  • 2nd Place
    Philip Andrews
    WKU
    Trenndia
  • 3rd Place
    Ed Matthews
    UK
    Untitled
  • HM
    Ed Matthews
    UK
    Obama
  • HM
    Keith Smiley
    UK
    Untitled

Picture Package (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Rush Jagoe
    WKU
    Coal Miner
  • 2nd Place
    Dana Rieber
    WKU
    Darts
  • 3rd Place
    Elliott Hess
    UK
    Tire Change
  • HM
    Elliott Hess
    UK
    Ferry

Feature Picture (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Carl Kiilsguard
    WKU
    Brothers
  • 2nd Place
    Dana Rieber
    WKU
    Mother son
  • 3rd Place
    Elliott Hess
    UK
    Bird
  • HM
    Brad Luttrell
    UK
    Surf

Sports Action (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Keith Smiley
    UK
    Ramel Bradley
  • 2nd Place
    Keith Smiley
    UK
    UK/MSU
  • 3rd Place
    Cody Duty
    WKU
    Soccer

Sports Feature (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Philip Andrews
    WKU
    Panorama FB
  • 2nd Place
    Elliott Hess
    UK
    Woody Ard
  • 3rd Place
    Dana Rieber
    WKU
    Darts
  • HM
    Ed Matthews
    UK
    Helmets

Portrait/Personality (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Rush Jagoe
    WKU
    untitled
  • 2nd Place
    Carl Kiilsguard
    WKU
    untitled
  • 3rd Place
    Britney McIntosh
    UK
    untitled
  • HM
    Carl Kiilsguard
    WKU
    untitled
  • HM
    Thomas Simonetti
    WKU
    untitled

Pictorial (click for gallery)

  • 1st Place
    Carl Kiilsguard
    WKU
    Music
  • 2nd Place
    Rush Jagoe
    WKU
    Swimming Hole
  • 3rd Place
    Rush Jagoe
    WKU
    Lilly Pads
  • HM
    Arkasha Stevenson
    UK
    Cave
  • HM
    Keith Smiley
    UK
    Signs

Multimedia Individual

  • 1st Place
    Thomas Simonetti
    WKU
    Until the break of dawn
  • 2nd Place
    Philip Andrews
    WKU

TV Photography Awards

Spot News 4

  • 1st Place
    Michael Driver
    WTVQ
    We Lost Everything
  • 2nd Place
    Chad Darnall
    WTVQ
    Hose Help
  • 3rd Place
    Paul Mojonnier
    WTVQ
    An unusual rescew
  • HM
    Reid Olson
    WAVE
    Officer Down

Spot News 9

  • 1st Place
    Drew Cook
    WAVE
  • 2nd Place
    Steve Kaufman
    WTVQ
  • 3rd Place
    Paul Mojonnier
    WTVQ
  • HM
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
  • HM
    Darnell Crenshaw
    WKYT
  • HM
    Chad Darnall
    WPSD

General News 9

  • 1st Place
    Chad Darnell
    WPSD
    Guilty
  • 2nd Place
    Scott Utterback
    Courier-Journal
    Business of Protest
  • 3rd Place
    Drew Cook
    WAVE
    My Tattoo
  • HM
    Rick Miller
    WAVE
    Scary Squatters

General News NT

  • 1st Place
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
    She is home
  • 2nd Place
    Scott Utterback
    Courier-Journal
    Back to the spot
  • 3rd Place
    Drew Cook
    WAVE
    Last Fathers Day
  • HM
    Rick Miller
    WAVE
    Long Road Back
  • HM
    Steve Kaufman
    WTVQ
    Increadibly tragic

News Feature 9

  • 1st Place
    Paul Mojonnier
    WPSD
    Hello Colonel
  • 2nd Place
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
    Lots of Fun
  • 3rd Place
    Chad Darnall
    WPSD
    Hose Help
  • HM
    Steve Kaufman
    WTVQ
    I see that they get plenty of water
    HM
    Scott Utterback
    Courier-Journal
    Hot Air

News Feature NT

  • 1st Place
    Ron Johnson
    WHAS
    Aderlain on wings
  • 2nd Place
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
    marinas memorial
  • 3rd Place
    Chad Darnall
    WPSD
    IAM4UK
  • HM
    Reid Olson
    WAVE
    Run 131

News Series/In-Depth

  • 1st Place
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
    Able to Drive
  • 2nd Place
    Ron Johnson
    WHAS
    Action
  • 3rd Place
    Drew Cook
    WAVE
    Tunica
  • HM
    Scott Utterback
    WAVE
    Inside in the male mind

Sports General

  • 1st Place
    Andy Pollard
    LEX
    Coming up short
  • 2nd Place
    Jason Candy
    WTVQ
    Eagles get clipped
  • 3rd Place
    John Wilson
    Untitled
  • HM
    Nick Goldring
    WAVE
    Toss w/ John Hardin

Sports Feature

  • 1st Place
    Steve Kaufman
    WTVQ
    It’s the rocks
  • 2nd Place
    Michael Driver
    WPSD
    Beating the odds
  • 3rd Place
    Andy Pollard
    WLEX
    Voice of a legend
  • HM
    Scott Utterback
    Courier-Journal
    Game on

Sports Highlight

  • 1st Place
    Tom Kozrowski
    WLKY
  • 2nd Place
    John Wilson
    WKYT
  • 3rd Place
    Andy Pollard
    WLEX
  • HM
    Chad Darnall
    WPSD

Team Spot

  • 1st Place
    WPSD
  • Wish DD stayed home
  • 2nd Place
    WKYT
  • 3rd Place
    WTVQ
    There’s been a tragedy
  • HM
    WAVE
    Abby

Team Feature

  • 1st Place
    WLKY
    Anchorman/Ironman
  • 2nd Place
    WAVE
    Relay for life
  • 3rd Place
    WAVE
    Ghost on the
  • HM
    WPSD
    Defibs

BEST OF SHOW

  • Drew Cook
    WAVE

Judges Award

  • Scott Utterback
    WAVE/CJ
    Back to the spot

STATION OF THE YEAR – Division 1

  • WAVE

STATION OF THE YEAR – Division 2

  • WTVQ

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • POY
    Andy Pollard
    WLEX
  • Runner-Up
    John Wilson
    WKYT

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • POY
    Jon Smith
    WTVQ
  • Runner-Up
    Chad Darnall
    WPSD