2012 Contest Winners: Still Awards, Professional Division

Pro Photographer of the Year: Alex Slitz

Pro Photographer of the Year, Runner Up: Aaron Borton

Sports Photographer of the Year: Alex Slitz

Sports Photographer of the Year, Runner Up: Jonathan Palmer

Pro Division: Spot News


1st Place Dan Dry Power Creative
2nd Place Stephen Lance Dennee Freelance
3rd Place Aaron Borton Freelance
HM Miranda Patterson Daily News
HM Scott Utterback Courier-Journal

Pro Division: General News


1st Place Alex Slitz Daily News
2nd Place Charles Bertram Herald-Leader
3rd Place Alex Slitz Daily News
HM Hannah Reel The State Journal
HM Dan Dry Power Creative

Pro Division: Feature


1st Place Nathan Morgan Daily News
2nd Place Brianna Scroggins Freelance
3rd Place Brianna Scroggins Freelance
HM Kaitlin Keane Richmond Register
HM Matt Stone Courier-Journal

Pro Division: Sports Action


1st Place Jamie Rhodes Freelance
2nd Place Mark Cornelison Herald-Leader
3rd Place Joe Imel Daily News
HM Sam Upshaw Jr. Courier-Journal
HM Jamie Rhodes Freelance

Pro Division: Sports Feature


1st Place Chet White UK Athletics
2nd Place Scott Utterback Courier-Journal
3rd Place Charles Bertram Herald-Leader
HM Scott Utterback Courier-Journal
HM Dylan Buell The State Journal

Pro Division: Portrait Personality


1st Place Nathan Morgan Daily News
2nd Place Alex Slitz Daily News
3rd Place Aaron Borton Freelance
HM James H. Kenney, Jr. WKU

Pro Division: Pictorial


1st Place Dylan Buell State Journal
2nd Place Bill Luster Bill Luster Photography
3rd Place Charles Bertram Herald-Leader
HM Dylan Buell State Journal

Pro Division: News Picture Story


1st Place John Flavell Morehead State University
2nd Place Aaron Borton Freelance
3rd Place Aaron Borton Freelance
HM Dan Dry Power Creative
HM Matt Stone Courier-Journal

Pro Division: Feature Picture Story


1st Place Charles Bertram Herald-Leader
2nd Place James Kenney Jr. WKU
3rd Place Nathan Morgan Daily News
HM Dan Dry Power Creative
HM Nathan Morgan Daily News

Pro Division: Sports Picture Story


1st Place James H. Kenney, Jr. WKU
2nd Place Jonathan Palmer Freelance
3rd Place Bill Luster Bill Luster Photography
HM Scott Utterback Courier-Journal
HM Michael Clevenger Courier-Journal

Pro Division: Picture Package


1st Place Alex Slitz Daily News
2nd Place David Stephenson Freelance
3rd Place Matt Stone Courier-Journal
HM David Stephenson Freelance
HM Miranda Pederson Daily News

Pro Division: Illustration


1st Place Michael Clevenger Courier-Journal
2nd Place Jacob Zimmer Freelance

Pro Division: Team Entry

Pro Division: Multimedia

First Place:

Kaitlin Keane, Richmond Register

Second Place:

Matt Stone, Courier-Journal

Third Place:

Matt Stone, Courier-Journal